+55 (11) 3488-8787
Loading
Clique e conheça a página da Softbrasil no Facebook Clique e conheça nosso perfil no Twitter Acesse nosso Canal no Youtube Faça parte de nossa Rede no Linkedin

IPEC-0101FT

IPEC-0101FT

1 10/100TX to 100M-FX Slim Type Media Converter
w/PoE injector


  • Built-in LFP & LLF technology
  • Wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 75°C (-E model)
  • Redundant power supply
  • Provides 3K VDC EFT and 6K VDC ESD protection

    OVERVIEW

    The Lantech IPEC-0101FT Industrial PoE Converter is a slim type Industrial media converter with PoE injector built-in in which has an unique DIP switch to adjust 100M duplex mode and LLF (Link Loss Forwarding) function. Through the DIP switch, you can also set power alarm and pure converter mode.

    Complying with IEEE802.3af PoE standard, the IPEC-0101FT is able to feed up to 15.4W from its PoE port. The IPEC-0101FT also supports 3000V EFT and 6000V ESD protection, reducing unstable condition caused by power line and Ethernet.

    Lantech’s each UTP to Fiber converter equips LLF function for auto-cut off all connection if one end is link down. The built-in LFP (Link Fault Pass-Through) function is to cut off Fiber TX or RX when either one has lost connection then trigger LLF to cut off all connection. Smart LLF and LFP function alerts central side switch immediate remedy action when connection is lost.

    The Lantech IPEC-0101FT is the best Industrial PoE converter for longer distance demand where are placed in outdoor or tight space cabinet for various applications like Factory Automation, Building Automation, SCADA, Warehousing, Traffic Control or Video Surveillance.



Certificados

System Interface/Performance

  • UTP to Fiber Media Converter
  • Built-in 1 port PoE Injector function
  • RJ-45 port support Auto MDI/MDI-X Function
  • Auto Negotiation Speed, Half/Full Duplex
  • Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture

Wide Operating Temperature range from -40°C to 75°C (-E model)

Built-in Link Loss Forwarding (LLF) & Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP) Technology

Power Supply

  • DC 48V Redundant Power Supply
  • Overload current resettable Fuse Present

Case/Installation

  • IP-30 Protection
  • DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design

Provides EFT protection 3000 VDC for power line

Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection

IEEE Standards

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet

Link Lose Forward

TX to Fiber: If TX port link down, the media converter will force Fiber port to link down
Fiber to TX: If Fiber port link down, the media converter will force TX port to link down

PoE pin assignment

RJ-45 port support IEEE 802.3af End-point, Alternative A mode.
Positive (VCC+): RJ-45 pin 1, 2.
Negative (VCC-): RJ-45 pin 3, 6. Data (1,2,3,6 )

Switch Architecture

Store-and –Forward
Packet throughput ability (Full-Duplex): 1.488Mpps @64bytes

Transfer Rate

14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port

MAC Address

2K Mac address table

Connectors

SC (Multi-mode): 50/125um~62.5/125um
SC (Single-mode): 9/125um
Available distance: 2km (Multi-mode)/30km (Single-mode)
Wavelength: 1310nm (Multi-mode/Single-mode)
10/100TX: 1 x RJ-45 with auto MDI/MDI-X function
[Multi-Mode] power budget : Min: 9dB , MAX: 19dB.
[Single-Mode] power budget : Min: 19dB , MAX: 26dB.

Network Cable

10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5, 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

Protocol

CSMA/CD

LED

Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault(Red)

TX: Link/Active (Green), 100M(Yellow), Feeding Power (Green)

Fiber: Link/Active (Green), Full duplex/Collision (Yellow)

DIP Switch

DIP Switch 1: OFF: Disables Port /Power Alarm ON: Enables Port /Power Alarm
DIP Switch 2: OFF: Disables LLF (Link Loss Forwarding) & LFP (Link Fault Pass- Through) ON: Enables LLF (Link Lose Forwarding ) & LFP (Link Fault Pass-Through)
DIP Switch 3: OFF: 100Base-FX Full-mode ON: 100Base-FX Half-mode
DIP Switch 4: OFF: Switching mode ON: Media mode (100TX to 100FX)

Power Supply

48VDC (45~56VDC), Redundant power with terminal block

Power Consumption

DC 48V

Unload

Fullload
(Only Ethernet)

Fullload
(Only PD load)

Full load

A

55 mA

69 mA

328 mA

328+(69-55)=
342 mA

W

2.64

3.312

15.744

16.416

Overload current protection

Present

Operating Humidity

5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

-20°C~60°C / -4°F~140°F (Standard model)
-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F (-E model)

Storage Temperature

-40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F

Case Dimension

Metal case,IP-30; 30mm(W)x95mm(D)x140mm(H)

Weight

600 g

EMI & EMS

FCC Class A, CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD), CE EN61000-4-3(RS), CE EN-61000-4-4 (EFT),
CE EN61000-4-5 (Surge), CE EN61000-4-6 (CS), CE EN61000-4-8, CE EN61000-4-11,
CE EN61000-6-2, CE EN61000-6-4

Safety

UL, cUL, CE/EN60950-1

Stability Testing

IEC60068-2-32(Free fall), 
IEC60068-2-27(Shock), 
IEC60068-2-6(Vibration)

MTBF

391515 hrs

Warranty

1 year



  • IPEC-0101FT-SC-MM.….………….….......P/N: 8350-900
    1 10/100TX to 100FX Industrial Converter w/PoE injector, 
    Standard Operating Temperature (-20°C~ 60°C)
  • IPEC-0101FT-SC-SM............…….….......P/N: 8350-901
    1 10/100TX to 100FX 30KM Industrial Converter w/PoE injector, 
    Standard Operating Temperature (-20°C~ 60°C)
  • IPEC-0101FT-E-SC-MM..………….….......P/N: 8350-905
    1 100/100TX to 100FX Industrial Converter w/PoE injector, 
    Wide Operating Temperature (-40°C~75°C)
  • IPEC-0101FT-E-SC-SM............….….......P/N: 8350-906
    1 10//100TX to 100FX 30KM Industrial Converter w/PoE injector, 
    Wide Operating Temperature (-40°C~75°C)

 

OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES

DIN Rail Power

  • AD1240-48S
    48VDC, 5A, Wide AC Input, Build-in fan Cooled, DIN Rail or Wall Mounted, RoHS, Operating Temp. -20°C~50°C 
    (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
  • AD1120-48F
    48VDC, 2.5A, Wide AC Input, Build-in fan Cooled, DIN Rail or Wall Mounted, RoHS, Operating Temp. -20°C~50°C
    (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)

d-ipec-0101ft.pdfLink para download
m-ipec-0101ft2.pdfLink para download