+55 (11) 3488-8787
Loading
Clique e conheça a página da Softbrasil no Facebook Clique e conheça nosso perfil no Twitter Acesse nosso Canal no Youtube Faça parte de nossa Rede no Linkedin

IGS-2404

IGS-2404-E

4 10/100/1000T + 4 100/1000 Dual Speed SFP Managed Industrial Switch /w Pro-Ring

  • Wide-range redundant power design
  • Pro-Ring system covers Pro-Ring, Dual Homing, and Couple Ring Topology
  • Relay Alarm Output System Events
  • Wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 85°C


    OVERVIEW

    The Lantech IGS-2404-E is a 4 10/100/1000T             + 4 100/1000       Dual Speed SFP Managed Industrial Switch /w Pro-Ring II. The SFP interface supports both 100M and Giga fiber. The Lantech IGS-2404-E redundant power design and Pro-Ring II features ensure a high-performance and reliable network connection.

    The Lantech IGS-2404-E is designed with redundant power supply and wide power input range: ±9~56VDC. Featured with relay contact function, the IGS-2404-E is able to connect with alarm system in case of power or port failure. The IGS-2404-E also provides 3000V EFT and 4000V ESD protections, which can reduce unstable condition caused by power line and Ethernet.

    The Lantech IGS-2404-E supports Pro-Ring (Legacy-Ring) and Pro-Ring II system. Pro-Ring(Legacy-Ring), an auto-recovery path within 10ms up to 250 Lantech Industrial Switches; Pro-Ring II is a new Ring mechanism for Lantech Industrial Switches in which it eliminates the need to pre-set the Master switch in previous Pro-Ring and yet to protect the network by much secure topologies than ever. It works as a Ring Chain to reduce the risk of master switch linking down whereas the setup becomes much easier. Pro-Ring II can be backward compatible with old Pro-Ring by down-grading the Ring scheme to old one.

    The Lantech IGS-2404-E can set Back-up Masters in Pro-Ring II to ensure the most secure network. It is the best solution for Automation, transportation, surveillance, Wireless backhaul, Semi-conductor factory and assembly lines.




Certificados

 4-port 10/100/1000T + 4 100/1000 Dual Speed SFP L2 Managed Industrial Switch. (Total 8 Port Switch)

 RJ-45 Port Support Auto MDI/MDI-X Function.

 Conforms to IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX, and IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T.

 IEEE 802.3x flow Control Support.

 Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture.

 Back-plane (Switching Fabric):16Gbps

 SFP (Mini-GBIC) Support 100/1000 Dual Mode.

 1Mbits Packet Buffer

 8K MAC address table

 Wide-range redundant power design with power polarity reverse protection.

 Pro-Ring II

  • Pro-Ring (Legacy-Ring)
  • Pro-Ring II system (Pro-Ring II , Advanced Dual Homing, Daisy Couple Ring and Multi Couple Ring Topology)

 Provides EFT protection 3000 VDC for power line

 Supports 4000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection

 Provides Ground Isolation Protection

 Supports IEEE 802.1p Class of Service, per port provides 4 priority queues Port base, Tag Base and Type of Service Priority

 IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree & IEEE 802.1w RSTP

 Port Based VLAN, 802.1Q Tag VLAN

 Supports Ingress Packet Filter and Egress Rate Limit.

 System Log Server/Client.

 SMTP e-mail Alert

 Relay Alarm Output System Events

 Security

  • SSL/SSH
  • Port Security: MAC address entries/Filter
  • IP Security: IP address security management to prevent unauthorized intruder.
  • Login Security: IEEE802.1X/RADIUS

 IGMP/MLD with Query mode for Multi Media

 TFTP Firmware Update and System Configure Restore/Backup.

 IP30 metal housing with DIN rail and wall mount design

 UL Class I Division II for Group A,B,C and D hazardous location

Hardware Specification

Standards

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet 
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX 
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T 
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber 
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3ad Port trunk with LACP 
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1p Class of Service 
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tag 
IEEE802.1x User Authentication (Radius) 
IEEE802.1ab LLDP

Switch Architecture

Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 16Gbps 
Packet throughput ability (Full-Duplex): 23.8Mpps @64bytes

Transfer Rate

14,880pps for Ethernet port 
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port 
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port

Packet Buffer

1Mbits

Mac Address

8K MAC address table

Flash ROM

4Mbytes

DRAM

32Mbytes

Connectors

10/100/1000T:  4 x RJ-45 type connector
Mini-GBIC: 4 x 100/1000 SFP Sockets
Power & P-Fail connector:  1 x 6-pole terminal block
RS-232 connector: 1 x RJ-45 type connector

Network Cable

10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000Base-T: 4-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5E cable or above
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

Optical Cable

Multi-mode: 50/125um~62.5/125um; 
Single mode: 9/125um
Available distance: 2km (Multi-mode) / 30km (Single-mode)
Wavelength: 850nm (Multi-mode) / 1310nm (Single-mode)

Protocol

CSMA/CD

LED

Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), P-Fail (Red), R-Master (Green)
Ethernet port: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Green); Mini-GBIC: Link/Activity (Green)

Operating Humidity

5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

-40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F

Storage Temperature

-40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F

Power Supply

±9~56VDC, 18~36VAC**, Redundant power with polarity reverse protect function and removable

Power Consumption

DC input

12V

24V

36V

48V

Un- load

A

0.954

0.429

0.312

0.225

W

11.448

10.296

11.232

10.8

Full Load

A

1.442

0.635

0.442

0.321

W

17.304

15.24

15.912

15.408

Case Dimension

Metal case. IP-30, 
59.6 (W) x 105 (D) x 152 (H) mm

Weight

900 g

Installation

DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design

EMI & EMS

FCC Class A,CE EN61000-6-2, CE EN61000-6-4, CE EN61000-4-2, CE EN61000-4-3, CE EN61000-4-4, CE EN61000-4-5, CE EN61000-4-6, CE N61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11

Safety

UL508, UL Class I Division II for Group A,B,C and D hazardous location

Stability Testing

IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock), 
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

MTBF

289385 hrs

Warranty

1 year

Software Specification

Management

SNMP v1 v2c, v3/ Web/Telnet/CLI

SNMP MIB

RFC 1215 Traps MIB, 
RFC 1213 MIBII, 
RFC 1157 SNMP MIB, 
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, 
RFC 2674 VLAN MIB, 
RFC 1643 EtherLike, 
RFC 1757 RMON, 
RSTP MIB, 
Private MIB, 
LLDP MIB

Pro-Ring II

Supports Pro-Ring (Legacy-Ring) and Pro-Ring II system (Pro-Ring II, Advanced Dual Homing, Daisy Couple Ring and Multi-couple Ring Topology.)

Provides redundant backup feature and the recovery time below 10ms for a ring of up to 250 switches

Port Trunk with LACP

LACP Port Trunk: 4 Trunk groups/Maximum 4 trunk members

LLDP

Supports LLDP to allow switch to advise its identification and capability on the LAN

VLAN

Port Based VLAN 
IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN (256 entries)/ VLAN ID (Up to 4K, VLAN ID can be assigned from 1 to 4096.) 
GVRP (256 Groups)

IPv6

Support dual stack for IPv4 and IPv6
Support Plug and Play function
IPv6 Logo Committee certified
Perform with following RFCs:

  • RFC 2460 – IPv6 Specification
  • RFC 4861 – Neighbor Discovery for IPv6
  • RFC 4862 – IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration
  • RFC 1981 – Path MTU Discovery for IPv6

Spanning Tree

Supports IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree and IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree

Quality of Service

The quality of service determined by port, Tag and IPv4 Type of service, IPv4 Different Service

Class of Service

Supports IEEE802.1p class of service, per port provides 4 priority queues

Port Security

Support 256 entries of MAC address for static MAC and another 256 for MAC filter

SSL Support Secure Sockets Layer to protect the data access from WEB browser, compliant with SSL V2, V3 and TLS V1.0
SSH

Support Security Shell for Telnet and compliant with SSH-V2
Perform with RFC 4252, RFC 4253 and RFC 4254

Port Mirror

Supports 3 mirroring types: "RX, TX and Both packet".

Multicast Filtering

Dynamic:
Support IGMP snooping v1, v2 and MLD snooping v1. 
Support 256 multicast groups
Support IGMP and MLD query
Static:

Support 256 static multicast groups

IGMP/MLD

Dynamic: 
Support IGMP snooping v1, v2 and MLD snooping v1. 
Support 256 multicast groups
Support IGMP and MLD query
Static: Support 256 static multicast groups

IP Security

Supports 10 IP addresses that have permission to access the switch management and to prevent unauthorized intruder.

Login Security

Supports IEEE802.1X Authentication/RADIUS

Bandwidth Control

Support ingress packet filter and egress packet limit.
The egress rate control supports all of packet type.
Ingress filter packet type combination rules are Broadcast/Multicast/Flooded Unicast packet, Broadcast/Multicast packet, Broadcast packet only and all types of packet.
The packet filter rate can be set an accurate value through the pull-down menu for the ingress packet filter and the egress packet limit.

Flow Control

Supports Flow Control for Full-duplex and Back Pressure for Half-duplex

System Log

Supports System log record and remote system log server

SMTP

Supports SMTP Server and 6 e-mail accounts for receiving event alert

Relay Alarm

Provides one relay output for port breakdown, power fail and alarm. 
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC24V

SNMP Trap

Up to 3 trap stations; trap types including:
Device cold start
Authorization failure
Port link up/link down

DHCP

Provide DHCP Client/ DHCP Server/ Port-IP Binding

DNS

Provide DNS client feature and support Primary and Secondary DNS server.

SNTP

Supports SNTP to synchronize system clock in Internet

Firmware Update

Supports TFTP firmware update, TFTP backup and restore.

Configuration 
upload and download

Supports binary format configuration file for system quick installation

IfAlias Each port allows an alphabetic string of 128-byte assigned as its own unique name via the SNMP or CLI interface

 

*Future release 
**Optional
***The Recovery Time of Pro-Ring: SFP<10ms ; G-T<150ms


  • IGS-2404-E…….………….….......P/N: 8350-850
    4 10/100/1000T             + 4 100/1000       Dual Speed SFP L2 Managed Industrial Switch; Wide Operating Temperature (-40°C to 85°C)            + 4 100/1000       Dual Speed SFP L2 Managed Industrial Switch; Wide Operating Temperature (-40°C to 85°C)

  • IGS-2404-E-AC…….………….…..P/N: 8350-850-AC
    4 10/100/1000T             + 4 100/1000       Dual Speed SFP L2 Managed Industrial Switch; Wide Operating Temperature (-40°C to 85°C)            + 4 100/1000       Dual Speed SFP L2 Managed Industrial Switch; Wide Operating Temperature (-40°C to 85°C); 18~36VAC
     
  • IGS-2404-E-DNV…….………….….......P/N: 8350-850DNV
    4 10/100/1000T + 4 100/1000 Dual Speed SFP L2 Managed Industrial Switch; Wide Operating Temperature (-40°C to 75°C)


 

OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES

d-igs-2404-e.pdfLink para download
m-igs-2404-e.pdfLink para download
igs-2404-e_v100k50307.binLink para download