+55 (11) 3488-8787
Loading
Clique e conheça a página da Softbrasil no Facebook Clique e conheça nosso perfil no Twitter Acesse nosso Canal no Youtube Faça parte de nossa Rede no Linkedin

IES-2216C

IES-2216C

16 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000T/Dual Speed SFP Combo
w/Pro-Ring Managed Industrial Switch


  • DNV Type Approval for Ships, Craft and Off-shore Platforms
  • UL Class I Division II for Group A,B,C and D hazardous location
  • Pro-Ring System: Pro-Ring, Dual Homing, and Couple Ring Topology
  • Redundant backup feature and the Ring recovery time below 10ms


    OVERVIEW

    The Lantech IES-2216C/E is a 16-port 10/100BaseTX + 2-port 10/100/1000T/Dual Speed SFP combo SNMP industrial switch. The SFP interface support both 100M and Giga fiber. The Lantech IES-2216C/E redundant power design and Pro-Ring features ensure a high-performance and reliable network connection.

    The IES-2216C/E supports relay contact to connect with alarm system in case of power or port failure. The wide-range redundant power design, overload current and power polarity reverse protection provide higher stability in power supply.

    Lantech features "Pro-Ring" incorporating Pro-Ring to find an auto-recovery-path in 10ms when Ring network is failed over and can be ring up to 250 Lantech Industrial Switches in a ring. Lantech Dual Homing feature can ensure two Pro-Ring groups with redundant back up when connected to a backbone switch. The IES-2216C/E can set back-up masters in Pro-Ring to ensure the most secure network as well.

    With UL Class I Division II approval, the IES-2216C/E can be implemented in hazardous or explosive condition without accelerating the damage. The -E model can be used in extreme environments with an operating temperature range of -40°C to 75°C. It is the best solution for inflammable environment where the liquid, gas and vapor etc might present the hazardous condition which generally to be found in mining, oil & gas, chemical, processing automation areas.

    Lantech DNV-Type Approval IES-2216C-DNV model meets with the most critical test criteria in DNV Type test directives consisting of MED (Marine Equipment Directive), EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive) and LVD (Low Voltage Directive) in which vibration, high voltage, compass safe distance, salt mist tests, humidity etc are conducted to ensure the switch sustaining the harsh on-board environments often founded in Ships, Crafts and Offshore platforms.




Certificados

 16-port 10/100/1000T + 2 10/100/1000T/Dual Speed SFP Industrial Switch.(Total 18 Port Switch)

 8K MAC Address Table / 1Mbits Packet Buffer

 RJ-45 Port Support Auto MDI/MDI-X Function

 Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 7.2Gbps

 IP-30 Protection with DIN rail and Wall-mount design

 Overload current and power polarity reverse protection

 Wide-range redundant power design

 UL Class I Division II for Group A,B,C and D

 Pro-Ring

  • Pro-Ring, Dual Homing, and Couple Ring Topology.
  • Provides redundant backup feature and the recovery time below 10ms for a ring up to 250 switches

 VLAN: Port Based VLAN, 802.1 Q Tag VLAN, GVRP

 IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree & IEEE802.1w RSTP

 Double Tag VLAN (Q in Q)** , Private VLAN**

 Bandwidth Control

  • Ingress Packet Filter and Egress Rate Limit
  • Broadcast/Multicast Packet Filter Control

 IGMP with Query mode for Multi Media

 QoS (Quality of Service)

  • Support IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
  • Per port provides 4 priority queues
  • Port Base, Tag Base and Type of Service Priority

 System Event Log

  • System Log Server/Client
  • SMTP e-mail Alert
  • Relay Alarm Output System Events

 Security

  • Port Security : MAC address entries/filter
  • IP Security: IP address security management to prevent unauthorized intruder.
  • Login Security: IEEE802.1X/RADIUS

 SNMP Trap

  • Device cold start, Power status, Authentication failure, Pro-Ring topology changed, Port Link up/Link down

 Port Trunk with LACP

 Support 802.1ab LLDP

 TFTP Firmware Update and System Configure Restore/Backup

Hardware Specification

Standards

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet 
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX 
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T 
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber 
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure 
IEEE802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree 
IEEE802.1p Class of Service 
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tag 
IEEE 802.1x User Authentication (Radius) 
IEEE802.1ab LLDP

Switch Architecture

Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 7.2Gbps

Transfer Rate

14,880pps for Ethernet port 
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port 
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port

Packet Buffer

1Mbits

Mac Address

8K MAC address table

Flash ROM

4Mbytes

DRAM

32Mbytes

Connectors

10/100TX: 16 x RJ-45 
10/100/1000T/ Mini-GBIC Combo: 2 x RJ-45 + 2 x 100/1000 SFP sockets 
RS-232 connector: RJ-45 type

Network Cable

10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 6 cable 
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m) 
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/5E, 6 cable 
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

Optical Cable

Multi-mode: 50/125um~62.5/125um 
Single mode: 9/125um 
Available distance: 2km (Multi-mode)/30km (Single-mode) 
Wavelength: 1310nm (Multi-mode/Single-mode)

 LED

Per unit : Power (Green), Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Red), Master (Green) 
16 10/100TX : Link/Activity (Green), Full duplex/Collision (Yellow) 
Giga Copper : Link/Activity (Green), Speed (1000Mbps Green)
SFP: Link/Activity (Green)

Reserve polarity protection

Present

Overload current protection

Present

Protocol

CSMA/CD

Power Supply

24 VDC (9~56VDC)/-24 VDC (-9~-56VDC), 18~36VAC (Optional), Redundant power with polarity reverse protect function and removable terminal block

Power Consumption

DC input

DC 12V

Un- load

A

0.441

W

5.304

Full- Load

A

0.928

W

11.136

 

Operating Humidity

5% to 95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

-20°C~60°C / -4°F~140°F (Standard model)
-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F (-E / DNV model)

Storage Temperature

-40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F

Case Dimension

Metal case. IP-30, 
72mm (W) x 105mm (D) x 152mm (H)

Weight

1409 g

Installation

DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design.

EMI &EMS

FCC Class A, 
CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD), 
CE EN61000-4-3 (RS), 
CE EN61000-4-4 (EFT), 
CE EN61000-4-5 (Surge), 
CE EN61000-4-6 (CS), 
CE EN61000-4-8, 
CE EN61000-4-11, 
CE EN61000-4-12, 
CE EN61000-6-2, 
CE EN61000-6-4

Safety

UL, cUL, CE/EN60950-1
UL Class I Division II for Group A,B,C and D hazardous location

Stability Testing

IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), 
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock), 
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

MTBF

220111 hrs

Warranty

1 year

Software Specification

Management

SNMP v1 v2c, v3/ Web/Telnet/CLI Management

IGMP

Supports IGMP snooping v1,v2 
256 multicast groups and IGMP query

VLAN

Port Based VLAN 
IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN (256 entries)/ VLAN ID (Up to 4K, VLAN ID can be assigned from 1 to 4096.) 
GVRP (256 Groups) 
Double Tag VLAN (Q in Q)**
Private VLAN**

SNMP MIB

RFC 1215 Traps MIB,
RFC 1213 MIBII, 
RFC 1157 SNMP MIB, 
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, 
RFC 2674 VLAN MIB, 
RFC 1643 EtherLike, 
RFC 1757 RMON, 
RSTP MIB, 
Private MIB

Port Trunk with LACP

LACP Port Trunk: 4 Trunk groups/Maximum 4 trunk members

LLDP

Support LLDP to allow switch to advise its identification and capability on the LAN

Port Security

Support 100 entries of MAC address for static MAC and another 100 for MAC filter

IP Security

Supports 10 IP addresses that have permission to access the switch management and to prevent unauthorized intruder

Login Security

Supports IEEE802.1X Authentication/RADIUS

SNTP

Supports SNTP to synchronize system clock in Internet

SMTP

Supports SMTP Server and 6 e-mail accounts for receiving event alert

Bandwidth Control

Supports ingress packet filter and egress packet limit 
The egress rate control supports all of packet type and the limit rates are 100K~250Mbps
Ingress filter packet type combination rules are Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown Unicast packet, Broadcast/Multicast packet, Broadcast packet only and all of packet. The packet filter rate can be set from 100k to 250Mbps

Flow Control

Supports Flow Control for Full-duplex and Back Pressure for Half-duplex

Pro-Ring

Supports Pro-Ring system covers Pro-Ring, Dual Homing, and Couple Ring Topology. 
Provide redundant backup feature and the recovery time below 10ms

Spanning Tree

Supports IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree

Port Mirror

Support 3 mirroring types: “RX, TX and Both packet”.

Quality of Service

The quality of service determined by port, Tag and IPv4 Type of service, IPv4/IPv6 Different Service

Class of Service

Supports IEEE802.1p class of service, per port provides 4 priority queues

System Log

Supports System log record and remote system log server

Relay Alarm

Provides one relay output for port breakdown, power fail 
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC24V

SNMP Trap

Up to 3 Trap stations 
Cold start, Port link up, Port link down, Authentication Failure, Private Trap for power status, Port Alarm configuration, Fault alarm, Pro-Ring topology change

DHCP

Provides DHCP Client/ DHCP Server functions

DNS

Provides DNS client feature and support Primary and Secondary DNS server

Firmware Update

Supports TFTP firmware update, TFTP backup and restore.

Configuration upload and download

Supports binary configuration file for system quick installation


  • IES-2216C………....….….......P/N: 8350-650
    16 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000T/Dual Speed SFP Combo w/Pro-Ring managed Industrial Switch; -20 to 60°C
  • IES-2216C-E……....….….......P/N: 8350-655
    16 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000T/Dual Speed SFP Combo w/Pro-Ring managed Industrial Switch; -40 to 75°C
  • IES-2216C-DNV......….….......P/N: 8350-650DNV
    16 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000T/Dual Speed SFP Combo w/Pro-Ring managed Industrial Switch; -40 to 75°C; DNV Approval

  • IES-2216C-AC………....….…...P/N: 8350-650-AC
    16 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000T/Dual Speed SFP Combo w/Pro-Ring managed Industrial Switch; -20 to 60°C; 18~36VAC
  • IES-2216C-E-AC……....….…...P/N: 8350-655-AC
    16 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000T/Dual Speed SFP Combo w/Pro-Ring managed Industrial Switch; -40 to 75°C; 18~36VAC
  • IES-2216C-DNV-AC......….…...P/N: 8350-650DNV-AC
    16 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000T/Dual Speed SFP Combo w/Pro-Ring managed Industrial Switch; -40 to 75°C; DNV Approval; 18~36VAC

 

OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES

DIN Rail Power

  • AD1048-24FS
    24VDC, 2A, Wide AC Input, Convection Cooled, DIN Rail or Wall Mounted, RoHS, Operating Temp. -20°C~50°C
    (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 75°C, which means the output is 18 Watts at 75°C.)
  • AD1024-24F
    24VDC, 1A, Wide AC Input, Convection Cooled, DIN Rail or Wall Mounted, RoHS, Operating Temp. -20°C~50°C
    (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 75°C, which means the output is 9 Watts at 75°C.)
  • AD1240-48S
    48VDC, 5A, Wide AC Input, Build-in fan Cooled, DIN Rail or Wall Mounted, RoHS, Operating Temp. -20°C~50°C 
    (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
  • AD1120-48F
    48VDC, 2.5A, Wide AC Input, Build-in fan Cooled, DIN Rail or Wall Mounted, RoHS, Operating Temp. -20°C~50°C
    (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)


Mini GBIC

  • 8330-168    MINI GBIC 10/100/1000T (100m) Transceiver
  • 8330-162    MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/0.5km) Transceiver
  • 8330-163    MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/2km) Transceiver
  • 8330-165    MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/10km) Transceiver
  • 8340-0591  MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/40km) Transceiver
  • 8330-166    MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/50km) Transceiver
  • 8330-169    MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/60km) Transceiver
  • 8330-167    MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/80km) Transceiver
  • 8330-170    MINI GBIC 1000EZX (120km) Transceiver
  • 8330-060    100Base FX 2KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver
  • 8330-065    100Base FX 5KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver
  • 8330-061    100Base LX 30KM, Single-mode, LC Transceiver
  • 8330-188    LTSFP-1000BX-10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
  • 8330-189    LTSFP-1000BX-10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
  • 8330-186    LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
  • 8330-187    LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
  • 8330-180    LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
  • 8330-182    LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
  • 8330-181    LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
  • 8330-183    LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
  • 8330-184    LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
  • 8330-185    LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)


Rack Mounting Kit

  • MBAK19001    19” Rack Mounting Kit for 72x105x152mm Industrial Switch
d-ies-2216c.pdfLink para download
m-ies-2216c.pdfLink para download
ies-2216c_v100k348.binLink para download